State v. Kurdy, No. Cr01 0119134 (Dec. 12, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 515 ( 2002 )
[…] The court also notes that, pursuant to the statute, juveniles who are detained come under the custody of the CT Page 16039 adult Commissioner of Correction "upon the expiration often working days after the arraignment" in adult court, if no motion to return the case to juvenile court is filed. General Statutes §46b-127 (d). In addition, "[a]ny child transferred to the regular criminal docket who pleads guilty to a lesser offense shall not resume his status as a juvenile regarding said offense. General Statutes § 46b-127 (c). These provisions of the statute weigh against reading the ten day limitation as being only applicable in the context of protection of the confidentiality of juvenile matters.