State v. Kurdy, No. Cr01 0119134 (Dec. 12, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 515 ( 2002 )
[…] See Statev. Angel C., 245 Conn. 93, 126, 715 A.2d 652 (1998); State v. Jose C., Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 421185 (March 21, 1996, Devlin, J.) (16 Conn.L.Rptr. 419). The mandatory transfer required neither a motion by the prosecutor nor an order by the court. Although the original transfer was mandatory, as the original charge was a class B felony, the prosecutor had the discretion to move to have the case returned to the juvenile docket. General Statutes §46b-127 (a) provides, in part, that "[a] state's attorney may, not laterthan ten working days after [arraignment of the juvenile in the regular criminal docket], file a motion to transfer the case of any child charged with the commission of a class B felony to the docket for juvenile matters. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The court, after hearing, would have the discretion to grant the motion to return the case to juvenile court. Id.