State v. Kurdy, No. Cr01 0119134 (Dec. 12, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 515 ( 2002 )
[…] Sexual assault in the third degree is a class D felony. General Statutes § 53a-72a (b). In addition to reducing the charge, the state's attorney also moved to transfer the matter back to the juvenile court in Waterbury. Counsel for the defendant joined in the request to return the matter to juvenile court. Counsel for the victim opposed the transfer back to juvenile court. The court heard arguments from the parties on October 8, 2002.

    The decision in this matter is governed by General Statutes §46b-127. General Statutes § 46b-127 (a) provides that "[t]he court shall automatically transfer from the docket for juvenile matters to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court the case of any child charged with the commission of a capital felony, a class A or B felony . . ., provided such offense was committed after such child attained the age of fourteen years. . . . (Emphasis added.)