Gustamachio v. American Ingenuity, Inc., No. Cv 98-0585521-S (Jul. 26, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9327 ( 2000 )
[…] Gustamachio v. American Ingenuity, Inc., No. Cv 98-0585521-S (Jul. 26, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9327 ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    This case originated in the complaint filed by the plaintiff, Richard Gustamachio, for unpaid wages, double damages, interest and attorney's fees pursuant to General Statutes § 31-72.

    The pertinent part of the statute reads as follows:

    "Whenever any employer fails to pay any employee wages in accordance with the provisions of Sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee . . . may recover in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action."