A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. Loricco,19 Conn. App. 8 (1989). "Factors to be considered include the timeliness of the application [to cite in a party], the possibility of prejudice to the other [parties] and whether the [additional party's] presence will CT Page 15088 enable the court to make a complete determination of the issues." Id., 14. General Statutes §52-102 provides that "[u]pon motion made by any party . . . to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion . . . shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein;provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendantin the controversy." (Emphasis added.)