Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Oct. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2764 ( 1990 )
[…] PZC, 208 Conn. 431, 433 (1988) (when approving a subdivision plan, a zoning commission CT Page 2767 acts in an administrative capacity, not legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial, and exercises no discretion); see also Goldberg v. PZC, 173 Conn. 23, 29 (1977) (site plan review approval is an administrative function); see also Allied Plywood, Inc. v. PZC, 2 Conn. App. 506, 512 (1984) (in reviewing site plan application, zoning commission acts in ministerial capacity, with no discretion beyond determining whether plan complies with regulations). See also Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3(g), which provides: "A site plan may be modified or denied only if it fails to comply with requirements already set forth in the zoning or inland wetlands regulations."