Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Oct. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2764 ( 1990 )
[…] Nevertheless, while there are disputed questions of fact raised by this special defense, they are not material to the issue of whether the plaintiffs have a clear legal right to a hearing before the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals. Even if the Zoning and Planning Commission had re-interpreted the relevant zoning regulation prior to the scheduled Zoning Board of Appeals hearing date, that would not excuse the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals from its statutorily imposed duty to hear all appeals filed with it.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7 (rev'd to 1989) provides in pertinent part:

    The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation . . . .

    The phrase "official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations" has been interpreted to include zoning commissions. Conti v. Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 106, 114 (1982).

    Section 17.1 of the Zoning Regulations of the Town of Colchester provides: CT Page 2768

    APPEALS. Any person may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals when it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the Commission on the Zoning Enforcement Officer related to the enforcement of these Regulations.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7 further provides:

    Such board shall within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties (emphasis added).

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7d(a) provides in pertinent part:

    (S)uch hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences.