Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Oct. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2764 ( 1990 )
[…] There is case law and reasoning supporting the granting of both forms of relief, as discussed in the following analysis.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3(g) provides in pertinent part: "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d."

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7d(b) provides:

    Whenever the approval of a site is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the zoning regulations for a proposed building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan.

    It is well settled that the sixty-five day rule results in automatic approval (pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes section 8-8(g)) when a planning and zoning commission (or its equivalent), as opposed to zoning boards of appeals, fails to render a timely decision on a site plan application. See, e.g., SSM Associates L.P. v. PZC, 211 Conn. 331 (1989); Gervasi v. Zoning Commission, 184 Conn. 450 (1981); Viking Construction Company v. Town Planning Commission, 181 Conn. 243 (1980); Carr v. Woolwich, 7 Conn. App. 684 (1986) cert. denied 210 Conn. 804; University Realty, Inc. v. Planning Commission, 3 Conn. App. 556 (1985). Nevertheless, the court may find that the automatic approval provision of Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3(g) does not apply to the present situation because: (1) a decision to deny the subject site plan application was rendered within the specified time limit by the Zoning and Planning Commission; and (2) Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3(g) does not on its face apply to appeals of decisions denying site plan approval, but only to the original decisions by the planning and zoning commission.

    Further, it is noted that Connecticut General CT Page 2770 Statutes section 8-7d(a), which is the statute requiring zoning boards of appeals to commence hearings within sixty-five days after receipt of the appeal and issue decisions within sixty-five days of completion of the hearing, contains no provision for the consequences of failing to do so. In Donohue v.