Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Oct. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2764 ( 1990 )
[…] Research reveals no appellate level case law establishing whether the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals' failure to hold a timely hearing entitled the plaintiffs to automatic approval of their site plan and sustaining of the appeal, as the plaintiffs contend, or only to an immediate hearing of their appeal by the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals. There is case law and reasoning supporting the granting of both forms of relief, as discussed in the following analysis.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-3(g) provides in pertinent part: "Approval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d."

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7d(b) provides: