Fedus Sons v. Zoning Bd. of Colchester, No. 09 45 45 (Oct. 15, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 2764 ( 1990 )
[…] Section 17.1 of the Zoning Regulations of the Town of Colchester provides: CT Page 2768

    APPEALS. Any person may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals when it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the Commission on the Zoning Enforcement Officer related to the enforcement of these Regulations.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7 further provides:

    Such board shall within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties (emphasis added).

    Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7d(a) provides in pertinent part:

    (S)uch hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . appeal and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. (Emphasis added).

    Consequently, Connecticut General Statutes section 8-7 imposes on the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals a mandatory duty to hear appeals filed with it within sixty-five days of receiving the appeal.