App. 501 ,671 A.2d 844 (1996). "``Aggrieved person' . . . includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the CT Page 3722 land involved in the decision of the board." General Statutes §8-8 (a) (1).At the January 22, 2003 trial on the plaintiff's appeal, Laurence Hoffman testified that he and his wife are the owners of property that abuts the Swann property. Accordingly, the court finds that the Hoffmans are statutorily aggrieved for the purposes of bringing the appeal.
General Statutes §
8-8 (b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) [now subsections (f) and (g)] of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes." Subsection (e) [now subsection (f)] further provides that service "shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with, or at the usual place of abode of, the chairman or clerk of the board, and by leaving a true and attested copy with the clerk of the municipality."Notice of