Carroll v. Town of Killingly, No. 063387 (Oct. 6, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Such an allegation, however, while arguably sufficient to allege negligence or even gross negligence, does not amount to wanton, reckless or malicious behavior.

    Accordingly, the claims against the defendants in their individual capacity are barred by General Statutes § 4-165 and, therefore, are also dismissed.

    C
    Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
    Having found that the plaintiff's claims are barred by the doctrines of sovereign and statutory immunity, the court must consider whether that immunity has been waived by the claims commissioner pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160 (a). Claims normally barred by the doctrine of sovereign immunity may be waived, in certain circumstances, by the claims commissioner. See General Statutes § 4-160 (a). When sovereign immunity has been waived and a claim has been authorized, "the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted. . . ." General Statutes § 4-165 (b).

    In the present case, the plaintiff does not allege that the claims commissioner has authorized suit.