Carroll v. Town of Killingly, No. 063387 (Oct. 6, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Gen. Stat. § 4-165." (Plaintiff's Memorandum, p. 8.)

    General Statutes § 4-165 provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. . . ." In Shay v. Rossi, supra,253 Conn. 181, the court explained that the meaning of "wanton, reckless or malicious," as used in General Statutes § 4-165, is the same as when it is used in the common-law context.