United Cable Tv Ser. v. Dpt. of Pub. U., No. Cv 95 054 56 53 (Jan. 19, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] In the court's view, the text of the statute determines the issue as to what documents are material to the department's level playing field analysis. The CT Page 942 relevant language of section 16-331(i) provides that the "certificate issued (to FiberVision) for a franchise . . . shall not contain more favorable terms or conditions than those imposed on (TCI)." The terms and conditions "imposed on" TCI would seem clearly to be those under which it must currently operate. Accordingly, any document that contains those terms and conditions would be material to the department's analysis.