United Cable Tv Ser. v. Dpt. of Pub. U., No. Cv 95 054 56 53 (Jan. 19, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] It is that motion which is presently before the court. The court finds the issues in favor of the plaintiff.

    In an earlier decision in this case, the court held that the plaintiff's appeal is limited to the issue of the department's alleged failure to comply with the provisions of General Statutes § 16-331(i). That decision subsequently received support in the decision of the Supreme Court in United Cable Television Services Corp.v. Department of Public Utility Control et al,235 Conn. 334 (1995), hereinafter referred to as the "Hartford CT Page 940 appeal." Subsection (i) of section 16-331 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

    Each certificate of public convenience and necessity for a franchise issued pursuant to this section shall be nonexclusive, and each such certificate issued for a franchise in any area of the state where an existing franchise is currently operating shall not contain more favorable terms and conditions than those imposed on the existing franchise.

    Plaintiff TCI has received two certificates for a franchise to operate in the area; an initial certificate and a renewal certificate, the latter being the one currently in effect. Both of these certificates permit TCI to operate a cable system in accordance with a t specific franchise agreement, which spells out in detail the services to be provided. By contrast, the department awarded FiberVision the certificate of public convenience and necessity, subject to the later filing and approval by the department of a franchise agreement. FiberVision has filed a proposed franchise agreement, but, as of the date of the plaintiff's motion, the department had not acted to approve or reject it.