Human Resource A. v. Administrator, Uca, No. Cv01 038 54 09 (Dec. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 16223 ( 2002 )
[…] Bartlett v. Administrator,142 Conn. 497, 505; Stapleton v. Administrator, 142 Conn. 160, 165;Lanyon v. Administrator, 139 Conn. 20, 28.

    Further, the purpose of the Unemployment Compensation Act is remedial, and its provisions are to be construed liberally as regards beneficiaries in order that it may accomplish its purpose. Derench v. Administrator,141 Conn. 321, 324, see Kelly v. Administrator, 136 Conn. 482, 487. The legislature has emphasized this purpose in § 31-274 (c) in the following language: "The provisions of this chapter shall be construed, interpreted and administered in such manner as to presume coverage, eligibility and nondisqualifiction in doubtful cases." Taminski v.Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, et al, 168 Conn. 324, 328 (1975).