Johnson v. Van Driel, No. Cv94311949s (Jan. 26, 1995) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 431 ( 1995 )
[…] Mingachos v. CBS Inc., 196 Conn. 91,108-09, 491 A.2d 368 (1985). CT Page 467

    The issue to be resolved on this motion is whether the court should apply the law of Connecticut or the law of New York to the present case. The law of Connecticut with respect to an owner's liability for injuries caused by his or her dog is stated in General Statutes § 22-357, which provides that:

    If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper . . . shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog.

    Under New York law, a plaintiff who seeks to recover against the dog's owner for personal injuries caused by the dog must prove that the dog possessed vicious propensities and that the owner knew or should have known of these propensities. See DeVaul v.