Metropolitan Prop. v. Ogden Allied Maint., No. Cv 32 60 31 S (Jan. 17, 1996) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 655 ( 1996 )
[…] RK Constructors,Inc. v. Fusco Corp., 231 Conn. 381, 384, 650 A.2d 153 (1994).

    The defendants argue that the plaintiff's subrogation claim for collateral source benefits provided to its insured is barred by General Statutes § 52-225c. In response the plaintiff relying on that portion of § 52-225c which reads "unless otherwise provided by law," argues that General Statutes § 38a-369 (c) provides an insurer with a right of subrogation for recovery of basic reparation benefits when the insured was injured by the operator of a commercial vehicle.

    General Statutes § 52-225c provides that "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claims or action for damages for personal injury. . . . The provisions of this section shall apply to insurance contracts issued, reissued or renewed on or after October 1, 1986."1 Thus, pursuant to § 52-225c, there is no right to recover collateral source benefits "unless otherwise provided by law" (i.e., unless another statutes provides an insurer with such a right).

    The statute relied on by the plaintiff, § 38a-369 provides in pertinent part: "Subrogation.