Tricon International v. United Con., No. X06-Cv-98-0153502s, (Nov. 28, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Wes-Mar and Belanger concede that Tricon delivered the apportionment complaint to a sheriff on September 23, 1998, which was within the 120-day period; nevertheless, they contend that because it was not served on them until September 25, 1998, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this untimely-served complaint.

    Girard has not contested the motion to dismiss the apportionment complaint; Tricon, however, has filed an objection to the motion. Tricon's objection relies on the savings statute found in General Statutes § 52-593a, providing in pertinent part that "a cause or a right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to CT Page 14631 be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery." General Statutes § 52-593a(a).

    "[T]he motion to dismiss is the proper vehicle for claiming any lack of jurisdiction in the trial court. . . ." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624 n. 4,461 A.2d 992. (1983).