Rosenswaike v. Mather, No. Cv-99-0089571 S (Sep. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 11807 ( 2002 )
[…] Motion, p. 2. The motion does not request either oral argument or an evidentiary hearing. In response to the motion, the plaintiff filed a request for oral argument. The court has determined that oral argument is not needed, and has proceeded to adjudicate the motion.

    II. DISCUSSION
    In its previous memorandum of decision, the court set forth its findings as to the facts, both in the facts section at pp. 2-9, and subsequently, in its discussion of the issues. Reference is made below to those findings.

    General Statutes § 52-226a provides: "[i]n any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the CT Page 11808 case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith."1 In construing this section, our Appellate Court has stated, "[W]e have declined to uphold awards under the bad-faith exception absent both clear evidence that the challenged actions are entirely without color and [are taken] for reasons of harassment or delay or for other improper purposes. . .