Roberge v. Physicians Health Services, No. Cv00 037 95 03 S (Feb. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2303 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff generally alleges that PBS disclosed personal and confidential medical records to AHS. The plaintiff also alleges that AHS conspired with PBS to obtain the personal and confidential medical information. The plaintiff alleges that these acts violate General Statutes § 38a-988.1

    PHS has moved the court to strike the seventh count on the ground that it fails to state a cause of action upon which relief may be granted. PBS argues first that General Statutes § 38a-988 does not provide for a private cause of action.

    Section 38a-995 (b) provides: "An insurance institution, agent or Insurance-support organization which discloses information in violation of section 38a-988 shall be liable for damages sustained by the individual concerning whom the information relates, provided that no individual shall be entitled to a monetary award which exceeds the actual damages sustained by him as a result of a violation of section 38a-988." "Individual means any person who . . . (2) in the case of life, health or CT Page 2305 disability insurance, is a past, present, or proposed principal Insured or certificate holder. . . ." General Statutes § 38a-976 (j).