Roberge v. Physicians Health Services, No. Cv00 037 95 03 S (Feb. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2303 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff, arguing on the basis of this assertion, that "[a]lthough not expressly dealing in the issue of `receiving' such information . . . by inference, this [court] could and should reasonably conclude that receipt of such information is the type of conduct that our legislature . . . intended to prevent."

    "[C]ourts are bound to interpret legislative intent by referring to what the legislative text contains, not by what it might have contained." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Town of Winchester v. NorthwestAssoc., 255 Conn. 379 (2001). Section 38a-988 provides, with limited exceptions, that defined parties "shall not disclose any personal or privileged information concerning an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction. . . ." (Emphasis added.) The only conduct allegedly attributed to AHS is that it "conspired with [PHS] to obtain confidential and personal information of the plaintiff for its own use and benefit."