Gomez v. Warden, No. Cv 0801816 S (Feb. 21, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2553 ( 2003 )
[…] On the basis of the evidence presented and the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, the jury reasonably could have found that Gomez possessed the intent required for a conviction of murder.

    The Petitioner was charged with and convicted of being an accessory to the crime. CGS § 53a-8 states as follows:

    Criminal Liability for Acts of Another.

    (a) A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionallyaids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.

    "To be guilty as an accessory one must share the criminal intent and community of unlawful purpose with the perpetrator of the crime and one must knowingly and willfully assist the perpetrator in the acts which prepare for, facilitate or consummate it." State v. Booth, supra at 655.