Bridgeport Hyd. v. Col. Gardens Condo., No. Cvbr-9510-02902 (Jan. 26, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] This is the statutory security given to utility companies for payment since multiple family house utility services can not be terminated if the owner is billed. The receivership statute provides that "such company or municipal utility may petition the superior court or a judge thereof, for appointment of a receiver of the rents or payments for use and occupancy for any dwelling for which the owner, agent, lessor or manager is in default". Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262f(a). "Such company" is the plaintiff, Bridgeport Hydraulic Company. Upon appointment the receiver is under an obligation by statute to only make certain payments. "The receiver shall pay the petitioner or other supplier, from such rents or payments for use and occupancy, for electric, gas, telephone, water or heating oil supplied on or after the date of his appointment."Connecticut General Statutes § 16-262f(a). Thus the receiver is CT Page 1267-YY authorized to pay to Bridgeport Hydraulic Company current services for water supplied to the premises.