Trelease v. the Travelers Companies, No. Cv95 32 48 41 S (Jan. 17, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiff also points out that special proceedings are heard in this Judicial District on Mondays.

    There are two reasons why a Tuesday return date is required. First, unless the governing statute specifies otherwise, special proceedings must comply with the requirements set forth for civil actions in general. See, e.g. Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v.Clinton, Superior Court, Judicial District of Middlesex, Docket No. 70756 10 Conn. L. Rptr. 643 (January 24, 1994) (Walsh, J.). General statutes § 52-410 does not specify otherwise. Instead, it provides as follows: "The application shall be by writ of summons and complaint, served in the manner provided by law."

    Second, this case is more than just a special proceeding to compel arbitration.