For the reasons stated below, the motion to quash is denied, with certain caveats.
In a previous matter, Transportation General, Inc., d/b/aMetro Taxi v. Department of Transportation, et al., No. CV-97-057122, judicial district of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford (July 2, 1997), in another factual context, I considered the CT Page 10105 legal issues raised in this case. In that case, in which the applicant sought enforcement of a subpoena in an administrative proceeding in which it had been granted intervenor status, I indicated in part as follows:
The applicant relies on General Statutes Section
51-85 in support of its claim. This states in relevant part that: "Each attorney . . . may issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum in administrative proceedings," and provides that if a person disobeys such subpoena, application may be made to the superior court for an order compelling obedience. Applicant argues that this section permits it, as an intervenor, to subpoena documents and records in an ongoing administrative proceeding.