Gen. Stat. §
14-231 ;(c) he was inattentive;
(d) he was operating a vehicle with defective brakes or he failed to apply the brakes in timely fashion to avoid the collision;
(e) he failed to keep a reasonable and proper lookout and to pay attention to where he was going;
(f) he failed to sound his horn or give a timely warning of the impending collision;
(g) he failed to keep the bus under proper control;
(h) he failed to turn to avoid the collision;
Amended complaint, para. 8.
The plaintiff's citation to "14-242a" is apparently a citation to §
14-242 (a), since the General Statutes do not contain the former numbering. Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-242 (a) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section14-241 . . ." Conn. Gen.