"Intersection" is defined at §
14-212 (4) as "the area embraced within the prolongation of the lateral curb lines of two or more highways which join one another at an angle, whether or not one of the highways crosses the other."There was no cross walk on Fourth Street at the point just before the traffic light at the intersection.