Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-242 (a) provides that "[n]o person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section14-241 . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-241 provides in pertinent part:(b) At any intersection where traffic is permitted to move in both directions on each highway entering the intersection an approach for a left turn shall be made in that portion of the right half of the highway nearest the center line thereof and by passing to the right of such center line where it enters the intersection.
Conn. Gen. Stat §
14-231 provides as follows: CT Page 1754[d]rivers of vehicles proceeding in opposite directions shall pass each other to the right, and upon highways having width for not more than one line of traffic in each direction each driver shall give to the other at least one-half of the main-traveled portion of the highway as nearly as possible.
Mr. Degnan conceded that if there is not room to turn his bus, which has a wide turning radius, into an intersecting street, he must wait until the intersection clears before making his turn.