Middlesex Mutual Assurance Co. v. Prater, No. 072355 (Dec. 7, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 172 ( 1994 )
[…] See C.G.S. § 51-345(d).

    "Venue requirements are created for the convenience of the litigants. . . ." State v. Orsini, 187 Conn. 264, 269,445 A.2d 887, cert. denied, 459 U.S. 861, 103 S.Ct. 136, 74 L.Ed.2d 116 (1982). The purpose of a venue statute is thus to locate actions in a venue that has some meaningful contact with the litigants and/or subject matter of the action. See A. Petrucci ConstructionCo. v. Alaimo Excavators Blasters, Inc., 2 Conn. L. Rptr. 106, 107 (1990) (Fuller, J.).

    C.G.S. § 51-345(c) states:

    In all actions by a corporation, except actions made returnable under subsection (b) of this section, civil process shall be made returnable as follows: (1) If the plaintiff is either a domestic corporation or a United States corporation and the defendant is a resident, either (A) to the judicial district where the plaintiff has an office or a place of business or (B) to the judicial district where the defendant resides. . . .

    C.G.S. § 51-345(c). Meanwhile, C.G.S. § 51-345(d) states:

    In all actions involving consumer transactions, civil process shall be made returnable to the judicial district CT Page 12380 where the defendant resides or where the transaction occurred. . . .

    C.G.S. § 51-345(d).

    The issue now before the court is which subsection of 51-345 applies when a corporation seeks to file an action that involves a consumer transaction? In analyzing the statutory language, we employ the standard rules of statutory construction.