General Statutes §
[…] As a result of the defendants' actions, the plaintiff claims that it has lost business and has suffered irreparable harm and damage to its business, including a loss of customers.The court held a hearing pertaining to the plaintiff's request for a temporary injunction. On July 7, 1995, both parties filed post-injunction hearing briefs.
General Statutes §
35-51 (d) defines a trade secret as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." CT Page 11044"It is clear that the power of equity to grant injunctive relief may be exercised only under demanding circumstances. . . The issuance of an injunction rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. . . In exercising its discretion, the court, in a proper case, may consider