McKay v. Scott, No. 51 47 56 (Nov. 29, 1990) ( 1990 )
[…] Further, none of the other classes enumerated in Connecticut General Statutes section 52-97 encompass both the plaintiffs' equitable quiet title action and legal breach of contract actions. Consequently, Connecticut General Statutes section 52-97 prohibits the joining of the actions set forth in the second and third counts with the action set forth in the first count.

    The plaintiffs argue that Connecticut General Statutes section 47-32 specifically permits the joinder of these causes of action. Connecticut General Statutes section47-32 provides in pertinent part:

    In any action to quiet title to real estate. . ., the plaintiff may join several defendants and all causes of action relating to defects in the title to any property described in the complaint, claims against the property or affecting title to it and encumbrances on the property . . . (emphasis added).

    No prior Connecticut court decision has been cited or found where this statute has been used as a basis for joining covenant or contract claims against a predecessor in title with an action to quiet title.