McKay v. Scott, No. 51 47 56 (Nov. 29, 1990) ( 1990 )
[…] (1949 Rev., sec. 7819; 1959, P.A. 28, sec. 174.)

    Connecticut Practice Book section 133 contains identical provisions.

    The statutory action to quiet title is equitable in its essence. Loewberg v. Wallace, 147 Conn. 689, 692 (1960). Breach of contract and breach of covenant in a deed, on the CT Page 4244 other hand, are legal in nature, not equitable.

    Connecticut General Statutes section 52-97 specifically requires that "(t)he several causes of action so united shall all belong to one of these classes." The plaintiffs argue in their memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike that both the equitable quiet title action and the legal actions belong to the class found in sub-part (7), which encompasses ". . . claims, whether in contract or tort or both, arising out of the same transaction or