Studio Zee v. the Edge Tattoo Co., No. Cv 01-0449758 S (Mar. 25, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 701 ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, count one is legally insufficient and the motion to strike count one is granted.

    The Advocate argues that count two should be stricken because it cannot be held liable for negligent or reckless misrepresentation. The Advocate asserts that General Statutes § 42-110c1 of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) insulates it from liability for common law misrepresentation. The Advocate argues that the exemption from liability for CUTPA claims in § 42-110c that applies to newspapers, periodicals and radio and television stations that do not have a "direct financial interest in the sale or distribution of the advertised product or service" insulates it from common law misrepresentation claims. General Statutes § 42-110c (a)(2).