Studio Zee v. the Edge Tattoo Co., No. Cv 01-0449758 S (Mar. 25, 2002) , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 701 ( 2002 )
[…] The ability to recover both attorneys' fees; General Statutes § 42-110g (d); and punitive damages; General Statutes § 42-110g (a); enhances the private CUTPA remedy and serves to encourage private CUTPA litigation." Id. Thus, CUTPA allows for different damages and provides different elements for a claim of misrepresentation ten a claim of common law misrepresentation. A CUTPA claim, therefore, does not supercede or replace a common law misrepresentation claim.

    The Advocate argues that § 42-110c (a) exempts it from liability from claims of misrepresentation. General Statutes § 42-110c (a)(2) provides that "[n]othing in this chapter shall apply to . . . (2) acts done by the publisher, owner, agent or employee of a newspaper, periodical or radio or television station in the publication or dissemination of an advertisement, where the publisher . . . did not have knowledge of the false, misleading, unfair or deceptive character of the advertisement, and did not have direct financial interest in the sale of distribution of the advertised product or service." This provision is aimed at protecting the media from CUTPA claims of misrepresentation. It does not suggest that it protects the media from claims of common law misrepresentation.