Gerbert Sons Land. v. Administrator, No. Cv 97 0158101 (Dec. 10, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13860 ( 1997 )
[…] Griffin Hospital v. Commission onHospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496, 512 A.2d 199, appeal dismissed, 479 U.S. 1023, 107 S.Ct. 781, 93 L.Ed.2d 819 (1986).

    Furthermore, in reviewing this appeal, General Statutes §31-249b is noted. This statute provides, in pertinent part: "[I]n any appeal, any finding of the referee or the board shall be subject to correction only to the extent provided by section 519 of the Connecticut Practice Book." Practice Book § 519 (a) provides in pertinent part: "The court does not retry the facts or hear evidence.