Gerbert Sons Land. v. Administrator, No. Cv 97 0158101 (Dec. 10, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 13860 ( 1997 )
[…] The board also concluded that the employer had not demonstrated how many times or on what specific dates the claimant was tardy, or that the claimant had been warned about the results of such tardiness. Thus, the board adopted the referee's findings and affirmed the decision granting benefits to the claimant on the basis that he had not engaged in wilful misconduct.

    The employer moved to reopen the board's decision as authorized by General Statutes § 31-249a (b). This statute allows a decision to be vacated if there is "new evidence or if the ends of justice so require upon good cause shown." The employer's motion sought leave to present additional evidence to the board concerning the claimant's absences from work. The board denied the request, noting that the employer had been advised to present all its evidence before the referee and had failed to do so.