Town of Newington v. Am. Fscm Emp., No. Cv 98-0581296 Pjr (Nov. 13, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 429 ( 1998 )
[…] Id., 813, quoting Watertown Police Union Local 541 v.Watertown, 210 Conn. 333, 340 (1989).

    The Town first argues that the award violates the public policy established by General Statutes § 7-474(g) in providing municipal employers significant discretion over promotional testing procedures so as to avoid the potential harm CT Page 13911 to the public of promoting an unqualified candidate. Section 7-474(g) gives an applicable municipality extensive powers and discretion in this regard. However, § 7-474(g) by its express terms is limited to a "municipal civil service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations." It is conceded that the Town does not have any such commission or board.