Kish v. Metropolitan Property Cas. Ins., No. Cv 94310866s (May 5, 1997) ( 1997 )
[…] See Boyce v. Allstate Insurance, supra at 386. The plaintiff has not demonstrated a genuine issue of material fact as to waiver or estoppel.

    The time limitation applies to the claim asserted in the first and second counts. Both claims are based on an alleged breach of the policy that was issued. In the second count, the plaintiff further alleges that Metropolitan "was required to conform to the provisions of § 38a-307, C.G.S." This statute provides for "the standard form of fire insurance policy of the State of Connecticut." The plaintiff was issued a renter's insurance policy, not a fire insurance policy. Moreover, the form set forth in General Statutes § 38a-307 provides, in part, as follows: "Perils not included . . . Nor shall this Company be liable for loss by theft."