Stewart v. Camrac, Inc., No. Cv93 0531910s (Jul. 25, 1994) , 9 Conn. Super. Ct. 888 ( 1994 )
[…] That contract provided that Little was the only person authorized by Camrac, Inc. to operate the car. On July 3, 1992 Marvin Mapp was CT Page 7534 operating the rental car and, according to the plaintiff's complaint, his negligent operation caused injury to the plaintiff who was operating another motor vehicle. There is no indication that Mapp had stolen the car from the lessee Little or otherwise was operating the rental car without Little's permission. The plaintiff has sued Camrac, Inc. under the provisions of Section 14-154a of the General Statutes which provides that:

    Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.

    The defendant Camrac, Inc. argues that the statute does not permit the suit against it, because the statute does not apply to situations where the operator of the rental car was not specifically authorized to drive the vehicle by the terms of the written contract.