-
[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] CORRECTED MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The defendant Shawmut Bank Connecticut N.A. successor to Gateway Bank moves the court to permit Gateway as a third-party plaintiff to implead John D. D'Elia as a party defendant. The motion cites Practice Book § 85 and General Statutes §52-102a which are not the same provisions. Because the motion characterizes Gateway as a third-party plaintiff, the court will consider the motion under Practice Book § 117. Practice Book § 117 and General Statutes §52-102a (a) provide, in pertinent part, that: "[a] defendant in any civil action may move the court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him. The motion may be filed any time before trial and permission may be granted by the court if, in its discretion, it deems that the granting of the motion will not unduly delay the trial of the action nor work an injustice upon the plaintiff or the party sought to be impleaded." "As a fundamental and threshold requirement, a third party plaintiff must allege that the third party defendant is or may be liable to the third party plaintiff for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." Commissioner v. Lake Phipps Land OwnersCorporation,3 Conn.