Donegan v. Gardner, No. Cv 01 0085057s (Oct. 4, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 13945 ( 2001 )
[…] App. 471, 477, 767 A.2d 118 (2001).

    "Fraud and misrepresentation cannot be easily defined because they can be accomplished in so many different ways. They present, however, issues of fact.

    Giulietti v. Guilietti, 65 Conn. App. 813, 836-837 (2001).

    C. FRAUDULENT CONVEYANCE

    General Statutes § 52-552e provides that a transfer is fraudulent "if the creditor's claim arose before the transfer made the transfer with an "intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor. . . ." "``Creditor' means a person who has a claim." General Statutes § 52-552b(4). "``Claim' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated. fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." General Statutes § 52-552b(3).

    The above statute also provides that one of the remedies a creditor may obtain is an attachment. General Statutes 52-552h (a)(2).

    IV. FACTS