Donegan v. Gardner, No. Cv 01 0085057s (Oct. 4, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 13945 ( 2001 )
[…] The court is cognizant that probable cause is defined in Connecticut law as it is used in our prejudgment remedy statutes (and in our lis pendens statutes), as follows:

    Because DeMarkey has appealed, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-2781, from an adverse ruling on his motion to dissolve or vacate a prejudgment remedy order, we first must determine the scope of our review, "We have recently examined the trial court's function in considering an application for prejudgment remedy of attachment: ``The language of our prejudgment CT Page 13951 remedy statutes; General Statutes § 52-278a et seq.; requires that the court determine "whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim"; General Statutes § 52-278d (a); that is to say "probable cause that judgment will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff." General Statutes § 52-278c (a)(2). "The legal idea of probable cause is a bona fide belief in the existence of the facts essential under the law for the action and such as would warrant a man of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment, under the circumstances, in entertaining it." Wall v.