Pennie Edmonds v. Valutron, N v. No. 311794 (May 15, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4034 ( 1996 )
[…] The plaintiff also failed to raise the New York judgment as a special defense in regard to Valutron's counterclaim, and, as discussed supra, there is no privity between Hill and Valutron regarding the New York judgment. Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment on Valutron's counterclaim is also denied.

    III
    The plaintiff also seeks summary judgment upon the check written by Valutron which was returned for insufficient funds, and has provided evidence of the check returned for insufficient funds. General Statutes § 42a-3-414 provides in relevant part that "[i]f an unaccepted draft is dishonored, the drawer is obliged to pay the draft (i) according to its terms at the time it was issued . . . ." The check issued by Valutron was dishonored by the bank for insufficient funds, therefore, Valutron is obliged to pay the check according to its terms.