Fleet Bank v. Foote, No. Cv 02 0087512 (Nov. 4, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 391 ( 2002 )
[…] Here the plaintiff has sufficiently stated its interest, by alleging statutory aggrievement under General Statutes § 45a-242 (a)(4). See Weill v. Lieberman, 195 Conn. 123, 127 (1985). The motion is denied on this ground.

    The defendant argues that § 45a-243 does not confer standing on this plaintiff because its removal was not "for cause". The court has reviewed the language of both § 45a-242 as amended by P.A. 01-114 and § 45a-243. It seems apparent to this court that the language of § 45a-243 reading "removed for cause by a court of probate, as provided in Section 45a-242" refers to a statutory provision that was superseded and no longer exists. There is no mention of "for cause" in the current form of § 45a-242.

    Applying accepted principles of statutory construction, the court finds that the plaintiff does have standing to appeal its removal as a fiduciary.