Fleet Bank v. Foote, No. Cv 02 0087512 (Nov. 4, 2002) , 33 Conn. L. Rptr. 391 ( 2002 )
[…] Turning to the second ground of this motion, the court notes that the Motion for Appeal of April 9, 2002 states the following:

    The subscriber is aggrieved by said order and decree of this Court because it has been improperly removed pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. section 45a-242 (a)(4) as trustee of the Trust under the will of Edward M. Foote. Alternatively, the subscriber is aggrieved because removal of Citibank as Trustee did not comply with the terms of the will and the trust of Edward M. Foote.

    General Statutes § 45a-191 states that in each probate appeal, "the CT Page 14072 interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate." Here the plaintiff has sufficiently stated its interest, by alleging statutory aggrievement under General Statutes § 45a-242 (a)(4). See Weill v. Lieberman, 195 Conn. 123, 127 (1985). The motion is denied on this ground.