Eleven High Street v. Zba of Suffield, No. Cv 00 080 00 65 (Nov. 30, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15686 ( 2001 )
[…] The plaintiff advances essentially four arguments in support of its appeal: (1) that notice of the public hearing was inadequate; (2) that there is no substantial evidence in the record to support the board's decision; (3) that the defendant illegally received evidence after the close of the public hearing; and (4) that the defendant should be estopped from enforcing the zoning regulations as they pertain to the cease and desist order.

    Notice of Hearing
    General Statutes sec. 8-7, provides, in relevant part, that the "board shall, within the period of time permitted under section 8-7d, hear such appeal and give due notice thereof to the parties. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in such municipality at least twice at intervals of not less than two days, the first not more than fifteen days, nor less than ten days, and the last not less than two days before such hearing."

    The public hearing in this case was held on May 30, 2000. There is CT Page 15689 evidence in the record that prior notice thereof was published in the "Journal Inquirer" on May 19 and May 26, 2000, in compliance with the statute.