Brickley v. Waste Management of Conn. Inc., No. Cv 92 0060522 (Nov. 7, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12579 ( 1995 )
[…] The Zoning Enforcement Officer, may institute any appropriate action or proceedings to prevent the unlawful erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or conversion of any building or structure, or the unlawful use of land to restrain, correct or abate such violations, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about the premises. Whenever such acts shall be in contradiction to the provisions of these regulations, penalties shall be as provided by the General Statutes.

    Section 8-12 of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part: CT Page 12592

    If . . . any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises. . . . The owner or agent of any building or premises where a violation of any provision of such regulations has been committed or exists, . . . shall be fined not less than ten nor more than one hundred dollars for each day that such violation continues; but, if the offense is willful, the person convicted thereof shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than two hundred and fifty dollars for each day that such violation continues, or imprisoned not more than ten days for each day such violation continues or both; and the superior court shall have jurisdiction of all such offenses, subject to appeal as in other cases. . . . General Statutes § 8-12.

    In the present case, the previous zoning enforcement officer, Robert Bauer, brought an enforcement action seeking a permanent injunction in March of 1993 to prohibit Waste Management from violating the ninety foot height limitation.