Brickley v. Waste Management of Conn. Inc., No. Cv 92 0060522 (Nov. 7, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12579 ( 1995 )
[…] This court agrees. The California Supreme Court stated that the Hazardous Waste Control Act (HWCA), which is substantially similar to Connecticut's Solid Waste Management Act, did not "indicate any intent or need to immunize a state-authorized facility from the enforcement of applicable local land use regulations. Indeed, the HWCA expressly suggests otherwise." Id., 1030. Connecticut's Solid Waste Management Act, likewise suggests otherwise. Specifically, General Statutes §22a-208a(b) states in pertinent part that "nothing in this chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of any local governing body to regulate, through zoning, land usage for solid CT Page 12596 waste disposal." This court certainly has the power to order Waste Management to apply to the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection for a permit to remove the waste in excess of the 90 foot height limitation as set forth in New Milford's Zoning Regulations.