Fdic v. Caldrello, No. 552736 (May 3, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 5635 ( 2002 )
[…] See Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Caldrello,260 Conn. 903 (2002). As there is no longer an appeal pending in the foreclosure action and the judgment of strict foreclosure is final, the court finds that there is no basis for a stay in the present case. If any stay was granted in the past, it is hereby lifted.

    The Caldrellos further claim that the court may not make any determination on the merits of this case at this time because no trial on the merits has been scheduled. In evaluating this claim, the court notes that Republic makes its application pursuant to General Statutes §12-157 (i)(2), which provides in relevant part: "If the tax collector pays to the court any moneys pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the delinquent taxpayer, any mortgagee, lienholder or other encumbrancer whose interest in such property is CT Page 5638 affected by the sale may, within ninety days of the date the tax collector paid the moneys to the court, file an application with the court for return of the proceeds. Any person may make an application for payment of moneys deposited in court as provided for in this subsection to the superior court for the judicial district in which the property that is the subject of the proceedings referred to is located, or if said court is not in session to any judge thereof, for a determination of the equity of the parties having an interest in such moneys. . . . The court or judge upon such motion or upon its own motion may appoint a state referee to hear the facts and to make a determination of the equity of the parties in such moneys. Such referee, after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and any parties interested, take such testimonies as such referee deems material and determine the equities of the parties having a record interest in such moneys and immediately report to the court or judge."

    Thus, the relevant statute explicitly authorizes the court to appoint a referee to hear the plaintiff's application, and for the referee to preside over a hearing after providing at least ten days' notice to the parties.