Krajewski v. Area Cooperative Educational Serv., No. 374594 (Jul. 31, 1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Konover v. Town ofCT Page 9680West Hartford, 242 Conn. 727, 740, 699 A.2d 158 (1997).

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 10-153e(c)(3), any organization of certified professional employees or its agents is prohibited from "breaching its duty of fair representation pursuant to section 10-153a." Pursuant to General Statutes §10-153e(e), the SBLR has exclusive jurisdiction over duty of fair representation claims.4

    The legislature has provided for judicial review of final decisions of the SBLR. General Statutes § 10-153e(g)(4) provides in pertinent part: "Any party aggrieved by the final order of the Board of Labor Relations granting or denying in whole or in part the relief sought may appeal . . . to the superior court. . . ." Because the plaintiff failed to exhaust her administrative remedy, this court presumptively lacks jurisdiction.