Pepe v. New Britain,
203 Conn. 281 ,291 . This is especially true where the prior interpretation by the town of its charter has been consistently applied over a long period of time. Burwell v. Board of Selectmen,178 Conn. 509 ,518 . CT Page 10367The court need not resort to the foregoing rules of statutory construction, however, to determine whether the effect of the adoption of the present charter was to repeal the prior Special Act mandating a bipartisan board of finance. Section 204 of the charter expressly incorporates all of the provisions of Section
9-167a of the General Statutes including subsection (e) which states that no provision of the minority representation law "shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit the enactment of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section."The requirement of Section 204 of the Charter that minority representation on any elective board "shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of section
9-167a ", expressly validates and incorporates Special Act 411 by reference because it is a "special act . . . which provides for a greater degree of minority representation than is provided by this section" within the meaning of section9-167a (e).