Nutile Acres Association v. Conroy, No. Cv94-0363624-S (Jan. 4, 1996) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 589 ( 1996 )
[…] However, for the reasons set forth more fully in Mountainbrook Property Owners Association,Inc. v. Sally J. Saldamarco et al,14 Conn. L.Rptr. No. 18 , 563 (September 18, 1995) (J.D. of New Haven at New Haven, Celotto, S.T.R.), the court finds that the Common Interest Ownership Act is not effective to impose its two-year statute of limitations on the present claim.The subdivision is a "common interest community" because the agreement which was recorded describes real property for which the lot owners are required to pay a proportionate share of maintenance of the common areas. Section
47-216 provides in pertinent part that" . . . §47-258 . . . apply to all common interest communities created in this state before January 1, 1984, but . . . only with respect to events and circumstances occurring after January 1, 1984 and [does] not invalidate existing provisions of the declaration, by-laws or surveys or plans of those common interest communities." Regardless of whether §47-216 is procedural or substantive, application of §47-258 (e) would nullify Article V of the declaration and would extinguish these liens.