Fasco Industries v. Medifor-X Corporation, No. 32 48 89 (Apr. 22, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 4688 ( 1997 )
[…] 42a-2-101 through42a-2-725 , applies. See General Statutes §42a-2-102 ;Franklin Quilting Co. v. Orfaly,1 Conn. App. 249 ,251 ,470 A.2d 1228 (1984). The plaintiff here seeks recovery of the full price of the goods delivered to the defendant. Under General Statutes §42a-2-709 (1)(a), "[w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price of goods accepted. . . ." Similarly, General Statutes §42a-2-607 (1) provides that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." CT Page 4690The crucial factual question is whether the defendant, in fact, accepted the goods. Swift Co. v. Rexton, Inc.,
187 Conn. 540 ,542 ,447 A.2d 9 (1982).