Fasco Industries v. Medifor-X Corporation, No. 32 48 89 (Apr. 22, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 4688 ( 1997 )
[…] Mucci, supra,238 Conn. 805 . "Because the burden is on the movant, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and he is given the benefit of all favorable inferences that can be drawn." Catz v. Rubenstein,201 Conn. 39 ,49 ,513 A.2d 98 (1986).Because this action involves a transaction of goods, the Uniform Commercial Code, Article 2, as codified in Connecticut General Statutes §
42a-2-101 through42a-2-725 , applies. See General Statutes §42a-2-102 ;Franklin Quilting Co. v. Orfaly,1 Conn. App. 249 ,251 ,470 A.2d 1228 (1984). The plaintiff here seeks recovery of the full price of the goods delivered to the defendant. Under General Statutes §42a-2-709 (1)(a), "[w]hen the buyer fails to pay the price as it becomes due the seller may recover . . . the price of goods accepted. . . ." Similarly, General Statutes §42a-2-607 (1) provides that "[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted." CT Page 4690The crucial factual question is whether the defendant, in fact, accepted the goods. Swift Co. v. Rexton, Inc.,