Fasco Industries v. Medifor-X Corporation, No. 32 48 89 (Apr. 22, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 4688 ( 1997 )
[…] Such facts could be construed as an attempt by the defendant to reject the goods.
General Statutes §
42a-2-602 (1) provides that "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." The Supreme Court has "consistently held that reasonableness is a question of fact for the trier to determine based on all of the circumstances." Williams FordInc. v. Hartford Courant Co.,232 Conn. 559 ,580 ,657 A.2d 212 (1995); see also Miceli v. Helyer,40 Conn.