Pauker v. Roig, No. Cv 92 0127273 S (Mar. 18, 1993) ( 1993 )
[…] The defendant tax assessor has moved to dismiss the action on the claim that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the Town of Weston is not a party to this action. The motion is predicated on the claim, in the first instance, that the Town of Weston is a necessary party to an appeal under Section 12-119, since the statute provides that if the assessment is reduced by the Superior Court, "the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes in accordance with the judgment of said court."