Pauker v. Roig, No. Cv 92 0127273 S (Mar. 18, 1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Kolenberg v. Board of Education, 206 Conn. 113 (1988).

    This, however, is not an action under General statutes Section 52-29 for declaratory judgment. This is an appeal under the provisions of General statutes Section 12-119. What the plaintiff essentially seeks is a restoration or reduction to the assessed value as it existed on the Grand List of October, 1990. This is appropriate relief under General statutes Section12-119. Stratford Arms v. Stratford, 7 Conn. App. 496 (1986). In order to do this, the court must necessarily have to declare that the reassessment of 1991 was illegal because of the assessor "disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property." The plaintiff might possibly have also brought an independent action for declaratory judgment, but did not. Carlo Bianchi Co. v. Groton, 14 Conn. Sup. 119 (1946).