The defendant has moved to dismiss the application, alleging that it was not filed within the time limits in section52-420 (b) of the General Statutes. A claim that the court does not have jurisdiction must be resolved when raised and before the merits of the application can be considered. Baldwin Piano CT Page 10326 Organ Co. v. Blake,186 Conn. 295 ,297 .Arbitration is a special statutory proceeding, Boltuch v. Rainaud,
137 Conn. 298 ,301 , and the terms of the arbitration statutes rather than the rules governing conventional civil actions apply. Section52-420 (b) provides: "No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." In this case the arbitrator made his decision on September 23, 1992. The decision was received by the American Arbitration Association on Thursday September 24, 1992, and it mailed the same day to counsel for both parties.