In Re Deanna L., (Jan. 3, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 310 ( 1997 )
[…] The respondent can not ignore and avoid the agencies assigned to assist her, and then successfully complain that those organizations denied her meaningful rehabilitative services. In making each of the forgoing findings, the court has given careful consideration to the child's age, the fact that she has spent more than half of her life in foster care, the multiple foster care placements, and the lack of progress by Cheryl L. towards rehabilitation and reunification.

    2. No ongoing parent-child relationship: C.G.S. § 17a-112 (b)(4) defines an ongoing parent child relationship as "the relationship which ordinarily develops as a result of a parent having met on a day to day basis me physical, emotional, moral and educational needs of a child."

    The ultimate standard to be applied by the courts in TPR cases with respect to this obligation is whether or not the child has any memories or feelings for the parents which are positive in nature. In re Jessica M., 217 Conn. 459, 468-469 (1991).