Walther v. Erhardt Chevrolet, Inc., No. 304499 (Jul. 7, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 880 ( 1992 )
[…] Black's Law Dictionary, 5th Ed., 1979. Defendants' Exhibit A, a copy of the certificate of dissolution of Erhardt Chevrolet, Inc. clearly indicates that the corporation was dissolved on November 15, 1988. On that date, no debt could have been due and owing to the plaintiffs because this suit was not commenced by service of process until January 12, 1990.
In the context of the fraudulent conveyance statute, General Statutes, Sec.
52-552 , courts in this state have consistently held that "only those parties who have reduced their claims to judgment are considered creditors" Einbinder Young, P.C. v. Soiltesting, Inc.,36 Conn. Sup. 277 ,280 ,418 A.2d 95 (Super.Ct. 1980). See also Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Rubin,209 Conn. 437 ,440 ,551 A.2d 1220 (1988).