Reid v. Board of Parole, No. 0568311 (Nov. 12, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 660 ( 1997 )
[…] (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Malasky v. Metal Products Corp.,44 Conn. App. 446, 451-52, cert. denied, 241 Conn. 906 (1997); see also Practice Book § 143.

    "Judicial review of an administrative decision is a creature of statute." Summit Hydropower v. Commissioner ofEnvironmental Protection, supra, 226 Conn. 799. General Statutes § 4-183 permits an appeal to the Superior Court by a person aggrieved by a final decision of an administrative agency. CT Page 12168 A "final decision" is defined as "the agency determination in a contested case." General Statutes § 4-166 (3). A "contested case" is "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." General Statutes § 4-166 (2).