Reid v. Board of Parole, No. 0568311 (Nov. 12, 1997) , 20 Conn. L. Rptr. 660 ( 1997 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Summit Hydropower v. Commissioner of EnvironmentalProtection, supra, 226 Conn. 802-03.

    The defendant board is responsible for supervising persons on parole. General Statutes § 54-124c. A panel of the board has discretion to grant parole to inmates who meet certain requirements. General Statutes §§ 54-125 and 54-125a. General Statutes § 54-124a (e) provides that the chairperson of the board shall assign board members to panels. "Such panels shall be the paroling authority for the institutions to which they are assigned and not less than two members shall be present at each parole hearing." Section 54-124a (e). The chairperson of the board "shall retake and reimprison any convict upon parole, for any reason that such panel, or the chairman with the approval of the panel, deems sufficient." General Statutes § 52-126.