Celentano v. the Oaks Condominium, No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Jan. 11, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 655 ( 2001 )
[…] The cited statute, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-210(a), enacted as Public Acts 1995 No. 95-187, specifically provides that it does not constitute a legislative enactment of a requirement that the courts find certain kinds of leases unconscionable, but that it creates a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability when certain features are present in lease of common elements in condominium projects, subject to rebuttal by the lessor.

    This statute provides at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-210(b) that "[t]he court on finding as a matter of law that a contract or contract clause was unconscionable at the time the contract was made, may refuse to enforce the contract, enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clauses or limit the application of any unconscionable clause in order to avoid an unconscionable result."