Celentano v. the Oaks Condominium, No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Jan. 11, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 655 ( 2001 )
[…] Gen. Stat. § 47-33a(a) and the doctrine of laches. The association filed no action for specific performance at any time before it filed its counterclaim in the lessors' action in June 1995.

    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-33a(a) provides in pertinent part: "[n]o interest in real property existing under . . . an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it, or, if the date is not so provided, longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, unless the interval is extended as provided herein or unless action is commenced within the period to enforce the agreement and notice of lis pendens is filed as directed by section 52-325."

    In Texaco Refining Marketing, Inc. v.