Bank of South Windsor v. Administrator, No. Cv 940542975s (Dec. 11, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] This conclusion is one of the two major areas of appeal. The basis of the conclusion will be hereafter discussed in detail.

    The other major area of appeal is that the acquisition of whatever was acquired was acquired from the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and not from the Bank of East Hartford. CT Page 7180

    I
    The issues presented by the appeal involve the application of two statutes. The statutes must be read together to understand their relative significance.

    The statute which is directly in point is General Statutes § 31-225a(i)(2). This statute provides, in part, as follows:

    (2) The executors, administrators, successors or assigns of any former employer shall acquire the experience rating records of the predecessor employer with the following exception: The experience of a predecessor employer, who leased premises and equipment from a third party and who has not transferred any assets to the successor, shall not be transferred if there is no common controlling interest in the predecessor and successor entities.

    Thereafter there occurs a blending of the experience rating of the predecessor's experience rating with the experience rating of the successor. The Administrator determines by regulations the mathematics of the blending.