Tofolowsky v. Bilow, No. Cv97 0063795 (Sep. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12229 ( 2002 )
[…] X01 CV 98 0168276 (Mar. 22, 2002) (2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 3858).

    Lastly, the Defendant claims that since the Plaintiffs admitted the Defendant's Fourth Special Defense they have failed to make out a prima facie case sufficient to support a product liability claim. In that defense the Defendant claims that: "If the defendant supplied concrete to plaintiffs' home, it was not used by the home contractor in the manner that was appropriate for its use." The Defendant claims that in light of this admission the Defendant is not liable in accordance with the provisions of General Statutes § 52-572p. That statute provides: "(a) A product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party unless: (1) The alteration or modification was in accordance with the instructions or specifications of the product seller; (2) the alteration or modification was made with the consent of the product seller; or (3) the alteration or modification was the result of conduct that reasonably should have been anticipated by the product seller. (b) For the purposes of this section, alteration or modification includes changes in the design, formula, function or use of the product from that originally designed, tested or intended by the product seller." For an alteration or modification of the product to relieve the seller from liability the change must be "the sole proximate cause, and not merely a substantial contributing factor, of the plaintiff's harm." Potter v.Chicago Pneumatic Tool Company, 241 Conn. 199, 235 (1997).