Landworks Dev. v. Town of Farmington, No. Cv 00-0505525 (Feb. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1789 ( 2002 )
[…] Jolly vs. Zoning Board of Appeals, 237 Conn. 184,192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996). "In the case of a decision by a zoning commission an aggrieved person includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the boards." General Statutes Section 8-8 (a)(1). Pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes Section 8-30g (b) "any person whose affordable housing application is denied may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of the section. Thus, under Section8-30g (b) only an affordable housing applicant may initiate an appeal from a decision of a commission." Ensign Bickford Realty Corp. vs. ZoningCommission, 245 Conn. 257, 267, 715 A.2d 701 (1998). Said section further provides that "except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said sections 8-8, 8-9, 8-28-8-30 or 8-30a, as applicable. Thus, as the reference to Section 8-8 would indicate, it is clear that aggrievement must be shown in an affordable housing appeal.TN Associates vs.