Landworks Dev. v. Town of Farmington, No. Cv 00-0505525 (Feb. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 1789 ( 2002 )
[…] Thus, the defendant in that case acted within its authority in regulating mining and excavations in areas adjacent to the inland wetlands, because there was evidence that these activities would adversely affect the wetlands areas. ID. at p. 558.

    In further recognition of the important public interest in wetlands and watercourse protection, the legislature also amended the zoning statutes to require that applicants for zoning development approvals must seek wetlands permits at or before the time zoning permits are sought. Public Act 87-533. With respect to site plan approvals, Section 8-3 (g) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides: If a site plan application CT Page 1801 involves an activity regulated pursuant to Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive the applicant shall submit an application for a permit to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations not later than the day said application is filed with the zoning commission. The decision of the zoning commission shall not be rendered on the site plan application until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision.

    The initial plan submitted by Landworks failed to identify several wetlands and watercourses on the site, which would be directly impacted by the development proposed.