Cunha v. Premier Roofing, No. Cv92 0233952 (Jul. 28, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 7165 ( 1992 )
[…] As the "award" relating to the second issue submitted to him, the arbitrator ruled as follows:

    2. Up until the date of the hearing the grievant was not denied his recall rights. If the Union determines that the grievant should be recalled based upon testimony at the hearing it shall advise the Company to employ the grievant the Monday after receipt of this Award by the parties. There is no award of back pay to the grievant.

    Section 52-418(a)(4) C.G.S. provides that upon the application by a party to an arbitration, an arbitrator's award shall be vacated if the court finds that the arbitrator so executed his powers "that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

    Connecticut courts have long favored arbitration as an alternative method of resolving disputes because it avoids the "formalities, delay, expense and vexation of ordinary litigation." East Haven v. AFSCME, Council 15, Local 1662,212 Conn. 368, 371 (1989); Hartford v.