Stoneridge Development v. Martin, No. Cv-00-0179783s (May 14, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 59 ( 2001 )
[…] "In ruling upon whether a complaint survives a motion to dismiss, a court must take the facts to be those alleged in the complaint, including those facts necessarily implied from the allegations, construing them in a manner most favorable to the pleader." Pamela v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296,308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998). "It is well established that, in determining whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction, every presumption favoring jurisdiction should be indulged." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Amodio v. Amodio, 247 Conn. 724, 728, 724 A.2d 1084 (1999).

    General Statutes § 49-39 provides in part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it . . . and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded. . . . Each such lien, after the expiration of the one-year period . . . without action commenced and notice thereof filed as aforesaid, shall be invalid and discharged as a matter of law."

    It is not disputed that the plaintiff has failed to record a notice of us pendens within one year from the date of the recordation of its mechanic's lien on September 7, 1999.2 It is not disputed either that the defendants had actual notice of the mechanic's lien.