The complaint is in six counts as follows:
[…] 249 Conn. 415 ,422 (1999).Thus, the Supreme Court has made it unmistakenly clear that quite apart from any action by the plaintiff in this case, once Beizer transferred his building and law practice to the LLCs they also became liable to the plaintiff for Beizer's obligations to him.
The court therefore finds for the plaintiff against both Limited Liability companies as well as Beizer in Count One.
2. Counts Two and Four allege statutory fraudulent conveyance against the three defendants.
The Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act has been codified as General Statutes §§
52-552 , et seq. A transfer fraudulent as to creditors is defined in §52-552e (a) (1) "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."The factors relevant to this case that the court may consider, among others, are articulated in Section (b) as follows: "(1) the transfer or obligation was to an insider; (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer . . . (4) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit; (5) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets; . . . (8) the value of the consideration received by CT Page 15334-jd the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, . . . (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred . . ."
From the evidence adduced at trial, this court is satisfied that the plaintiff has proven by clear, precise and unequivocal evidence that the transfers by Beizer to the LLCs were made with intent to defraud the plaintiff and violated our Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act.