235 Conn. 650 ,656-57 ,668 A.2d 1309 (1995).Further, "[w]here . . . a specific time limitation is contained within a statute that creates a right of action that did not exist at common law, then the remedy exists only during the prescribed period and not thereafter. . . . [U]nder such circumstances, the time limitation is a substantive and jurisdictional prerequisite, which may be raised at any time, even by the court sua sponte, and may not be waived." Ambroise v.William Raveis Real Estate, Inc.,
226 Conn. 757 ,766-67 ,628 A.2d 1303 (1993). CT Page 10023Connecticut General Statutes §
52-102b provides in relevant part: "(a) A defendant in any civil action to which section52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called the apportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty days of the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint. The defendantfiling an apportionment complaint shall serve a copy of suchapportionment complaint on all parties to the original action inaccordance with the rules of practice of the Superior Court on orbefore the return date specified in the apportionment complaint." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes §52-102b (a).